Saturday, 4 August 2012

Queen's Theological College, Melbourne




http://macdougalldiaries@blogspot.com.au



Leslie Stuart Macdougall - at the age of 7 when he dreamed of being a learned man!

Leslie Macdougall - a student at Queen's College 1902 - 1910

Leslie Stuart Macdougall was born 4 March 1877 in Hobart to William & Sarah Macdougall.  At an early age he and his parents moved to Launceston where he was eductated.  He attended Paterson Street, Methodist Sunday School and made a commitment to serve the Lord Jesus Christ on 12 March 1892. He became a Local Preacher in 1895 at the age of 18.

1894 Passed his Senior Public Examination.
1895 - 1896 Commenced his Bachelor of Arts Degree at University of Tasmania, Launceston Campus, while at the same time tutoring his young sisters Olive, Ila and Gwenneth at home.
1897 - 1899 Tutored the 4 sons of Mr. Louis Shoobridge "The Forest", Bushy Park, Tasmania.
October 1899 - September 1900 Became a Home Missionary at Oatlands, Tasmania.
September 1900 - December 1901 Classical Master at Leslie House School in Hobart, Tasmania.

1902 - 1904 Student at Queen's Theological College, Melbourne, while at the same time continuing to do his Bachelor of Arts Degree.
December 1902 - February 1903 Locum at Stanley, Tasmania.
December 1903 - April 1904 Locum at Nagambie, Victoria.
December 1904 - April 1905 Locum at Mathinna, Tasmania.
April 1905 - April 1907 1st & 2nd Year Probation at Dumbalk & Meeniyan, Victoria.
April 1907 - April 1908 3rd Year Probation at Neerim, Victoria.
April 1908 - April 1909 3rd Year Probation at Berringa & Kaleno, Victoria.
April 1909 - March 1910 4th Year Probation at South Preston, Victoria.
9 March 1910 Ordination at Wesley Chruch, Melbourne, Victoria.


Class Photos
1900 University of Tasmania - Leslie Macdougall (centre)


1902 Queen's College, Melbourne - Leslie Macdougall (top row right)

1902 Queen's College - Leslie Macdougall (2nd left standing)

1903 Queen's College, Melbourne - Leslie Macdougall (5th right back row)


1903 Queen's Theological College Group - Leslie Macdougall (2nd left seated)

1904 Queen's College, Melbourne- Leslie Macdougall (back row centre)


Ministry Appointments:

April 1910 - April 1912 Queenstown & Strahan, Tasmania.
April 1912 - April 1915 New Norfolk & Glenora, Tasmania.
April 1915 - April 1918 Westbury, Tasmania.
April 1918 - April 1921 Penguin, Tasmania.
April 1921 - April 1924 Euroa, Victoria.
April 1924 - April 1929 Ballarat, Skipton Street, Victoria.
April 1929 - April 1933 East Malvern Peace Memorial, Epping Street, Melbourne, Victoria.
April 1933 - April 1937 Coburg & Moreland, Melbourne, Victoria.
April 1937 - April 1942 Williamstown & Newport, Melbourne, Victoria.
April 1942 - April 1945 Brighton, New Street & Were Street, Melbourne, Victoria.
April 1945 - October 1948 Supernumerary Brighton, Melbourne, Victoria.

Academic Qualifications:

23 April 1918 -  Conferring of Bachelor of Arts Degree in Hobart, Tasmania.
29 April 1919 -  Obtained Master of Arts Degree with First Class Honours in English Literature.
19 December1925 - Attained Bachelor of Divinity.


Leslie not only loved learning, but loved to impart what he had learnt. He was well versed in Classical English, Greek, Hebrew, Latin, French, German, Anglo-Saxon, Esperanto, Gaelic. When he came to take up appointments in Melbourne from 1933, he became involved with lecturing, committees and extras on top of his regular ministerial appointments.

1929 - 1942 Lectured at "Otira" Methodist Home Missionaries College, Kew on Tuesdays.
1934 - 1948 Lectured on "Church History" at Queen's College Theological College in Melbourne.
1939 - 1948 Lectured on "New Testament Greek" at Queen's College Theological College in Melbourne.
1932 - 1946 Treasurer of Queen's College Theological Institution.
1932 - 1947 Supervised examinations at Melbourne College of Divinity March and November.
1931 - 1942 Council of Methodist Ladies College, Melbourne.
1931 - 1944 Council of Wesley College, Melbourne.
1936   Assistant Secretary of Methodist Church Central Examination Committee at Queen's College.
1938 - 1941 Protestant Chaplain of Royal Australian Naval Reserves at Williamstown, Melbourne.
1940 - 1941 Conducted Naval Parade Service every 3rd Sunday at Electra Street, Williamstown.
1940 - 1944 Secretary & Methodist Naval Representative on Protestant Chaplains Nominating Com.
1940 - 1944 Executive Methodist Naval, Military & Air Force to Australian Government.
1943 - 1944 Naval Reserves Chaplain to Flinders Naval Depot.
1945 - 1947 Lectured at Brighton Grammar on New Testament Greek & Latin.
1948    Lectured at Haileybury College on English Literature until 19 October 1948.



1920 Tasmanian Methodist Ministers Assembly in Hobart - Leslie Macdougall (seated right)


1933 Victoria & Tasmania Conference Officials

1934 Queen's College - Leslie Macdougall (2nd row 7th right)

1934 Queen's College Theological Group - Leslie Macdougall (seated 4th right)
 
  
1935 Queen's College, Melbourne - Leslie Macdougall (2nd row seated 6th right)

1935 Queen's College Theological Group (a) - Leslie Macdougall (seated centre)

1935 Queen's College Theological Group (b) - Leslie Macdougall (seated 3rd left)

1936 Queen's College - Leslie Macdougall (seated 6th right)

1937 Queen's College, Melbourne - Leslie Macdougall (seated 7th right)

1937 Queen's College Theological Group - Leslie Macdougall (seated 4th left)

 
1938 Queen's College Theological Group - Leslie Macdougall (seated 3rd right)
 

1939 Queen's College, Melbourne - Leslie Macdougall (seated 8th left)

1939 Queen's College Theological Group - Leslie Macdougall (seated 4th right)


1941 Queen's College, Melbourne - Leslie Macdougall (seated centre)


1941 Queen's College, Theological Group - Leslie Macdougall( deated 3rd right)

1942 Queen's College Theological Group - Leslie Macdougall (seated 3rd right)

1943 Queen's College Theological Group - Leslie Macdougall (seated 3rd right)


1944 Queen's College Theological Group - Leslie Macdougall (seated 4th right)


1945 Queen's College Theological Group - Leslie Macdougall (seated 4th right)


 
1946 Queen's College Theological Group - Leslie Macdougall (seated 4th right)


1947 Queen's College Theological Group - Leslie Macdougall seated 4th right,
Maxwell O'Connor (back row 2nd left), Keith Leigh (back row 1st right)

1948 Queen's College Theological - Leslie Macdougall (seated 5th right),
Maxwell O'Connor (middle 4th right), Keith Leigh (1st right)


Methodist Padres' Auxilary

Have you found your ancestor in one of these photos?
Queen's College was named in honour of the Queen's Jubilee.  The Foundation Stone was laid 16 June 1887 and doors opened to students 16 March 1889.

 
Queen's College in 1902

Queen's College gardens in 1902
 
Queen's College in 2012

If you have anything to add, corrections or comments please contact the author, Joy Olney (grand daughter of Leslie Stuart Macdougall) via email - joybelle@iinet.net.au

No comments:

Post a Comment